As of November 2011, international PhD students who wish to become permanent residents of Canada may submit applications for processing as Federal Skilled Workers.

In order to be eligible, applicants must have completed at least two years of study toward the attainment of a PhD and remain in good academic standing at a provincially recognized post-secondary educational institution in Canada.  Foreign nationals who have graduated from a Canadian PhD program within the preceding 12 months are also eligible.

PhD applicants must meet all the requirements of the Federal Skilled Worker Program.  Thus, the PhD student will require at least one year of work experience.

Ultimately, the advantage of this program is that a PhD student with work experience may apply for PR status during the course of their studies whereas as in the past such students would have had to make their applications from outside the country.  As well the program provides for the possibility of being allowed to remain in the country after the conclusion of studies as a permanent resident whereas in the past such students would likely have left Canada and been required to make their applications from outside Canada.

Please note: There is no solicitor-client privilege attached to this communication.  Sending an e-mail to Levine Associates will not make us your lawyers.  You will not be considered a client of the firm until we have agreed to act for you in accordance with our usual policies for accepting clients.  Unless you are a current client of Levine Associates, please do not include any confidential information in your e-mail, because no information you send us can be held in confidence, and no information we provide to you can be treated by you as legal advice, unless and until we have agreed to act for you.  There is no solicitor-client privilege attached to this communication.