In addition to the  Canadian Experience Class Program, various provinces offer special immigration options for recent graduates under Provincial (Territorial) Nomination programs. Below you will find a short overview of some of the options available to students.

Alberta International Graduate Stream

Successful candidates:

a)      Clearly demonstrate their ability and intent to live in Alberta permanently,

b)      Have obtained a diploma, degree, or have completed a graduate level program from a publicly funded community college, trade/technical school or university in Alberta or Canada, or at a private institution in Alberta, authorized to confer degrees by provincial statute,

c)      Have graduated from a Canadian educational program that was a minimum of two years in length at the undergraduate level or a minimum of one year at the graduate level,

d)      Have a current and valid post-graduation work permit,

e)      Demonstrate that the job in Alberta is related to their field of study in Alberta or Canada,

f)       Have six months of full-time work experience with the same Alberta Employer on a PGWP before the application to the AINP is submitted with the Alberta employer,

g)      Are a recent graduate from a Canadian post-secondary institution and have permanent, full-time job offer related to their field of study form an Alberta employer in a skilled occupation (NOC 0, A, B),

Manitoba International Student

Successful candidates:

a)      Have been working for at least six months (under PGWP) with employer offering full-time employment,

b)      Attended educational or training program at public post-secondary institution in Manitoba,

c)      Completed a program that was at least one academic year in duration,

d)      Earned a diploma, degree or certificate,

e)      Have been formally offered a long-term, full-time employment by a Manitoba employer,

Newfoundland and Labrador International Student Category

Successful candidates:

a)      Have completed at least half of their studies in Canada and have graduated from an eligible publicly funded Canadian college or university (proof of graduation is sent with the application package),

b)      Have completed a minimum of a two-year diploma or degree program, while studying on a full-time basis. One-year post-graduate degree programs and certificate programs which require a previous degree or diploma (which may have been earned abroad), are also eligible,

c)      Have a full-time job offer in their field of study, or a related field of study, from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer,

d)      Have applied to the NLPNP within two years of the date on which their diplomas or degrees where received,

e)      Have legal status in Canada (PGWP, for example),

f)       Have qualifications, training, skills, and accreditation required for the job,

g)      Demonstrate intention and ability to settle permanently in Newfoundland and Labrador,

h)      Have a job or job offer that has compensation in the form of a salary and benefits package that meets provincial employment standards and prevailing wage rates,

i)       Have a job or job offer that has opportunity for advancement,

j)       Have a job or job offer that does not contravene existing bargaining unit agreements or any employment disputes,

k)      Demonstrate that they have sufficient financial resources to successfully establish themselves and any dependents in Newfoundland and Labrador,

l)       Demonstrate sufficient English or French language capabilities,

Opportunities Ontario – International Students

Successful candidates:

a)      Completed at least half of their studies at a publicly-funded Canadian college or university, or,

b)      Completed at least a two-year diploma or degree program, while studying full-time, or,

c)      Completed a one year post-graduate degree and certificate program that requires a previous degree, and,

d)      Have an offer of permanent full-time employment from an Ontario employer for the job in a managerial, professional or skilled trade occupation,

e)      Have a job offer that is not necessarily related to their fields of study,

There are three main streams for international students in Ontario:
1)     International Student with Job offer Stream

Are required to have a permanent, full-time job offer

2)     International PhD graduate Stream

a)      Must have graduated from a PhD program in one of Ontario’s publicly funded universities,

b)      Job offer is not required,

c)      Have graduated within two years of the date on which PhD degree was granted,

d)      Havel legal status in Canada (if an applicant is in Canada),

3)     Pilot International Masters Graduate Stream

a)      Must intend to live and work in Ontario,

b)      Must have graduated from an existing Master’s program at an eligible publicly funded university in Ontario,

c)      Must have completed a minimum of one academic year degree program while studying on a full-time basis,

d)      Must be currently residing in Ontario and have been doing so for at least one year,

e)      Have legal status in Canada and have no further studies as the main activity in the province,

Each of these streams has specific eligibility criteria

Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program – International Students

Saskatchewan has two streams for International Students:

1)     Post-Graduation Work Permit Stream, that requires at least one academic year of full-time study and at least 6 months of eligible work experience; and

a)      Must have graduated with a certificate, diploma or degree from a recognized post-secondary institution in Canada,

b)      Must have worked for at least 6 months in Saskatchewan (if graduated in Saskatchewan) or at least 12 months (if graduated elsewhere in Canada),

c)      Must have received PGWP,

d)      Must have current, permanent full-time job offer from a Saskatchewan employer,

2)     Master’s and PhD Graduate Stream, that requires completion of all degree requirements and at least six months employment history in Saskatchewan

a)      Must have completed all degree requirements,

b)      Must apply within two years of graduation,

c)      Must intend to live in Saskatchewan and must be able to demonstrate it,

British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program – International Graduates

Successful candidates:

1)      International Graduates

a)      To be eligible for the nomination, an International Graduate must have accepted an intermediate, full time job offer from a BC employer,

b)      Have satisfied the requirements for an eligible degree or diploma from a recognized post-secondary institution in Canada within last two years (form the date on the final transcript that indicates when all the requirements were met),

2)      International Post-Graduates Pilot

a)      Must have satisfied the requirements for an eligible masters or doctorate degree form a recognized post-secondary institution in BC within the last two years,

b)      Have obtained a temporary work permit (if more than six months passed form the graduation date),

Nova Scotia Nominee Program – International Graduate

Successful candidates:

a)      Must have full-time, permanent job offer, preferably related to their field of study from a Nova Scotia employer and have been working for that employer at least three months before submitting an application,

b)      Graduated within the last three years form a program of at least one academic year of full-time study in Canada,

c)      Have received certificate, diploma or degree form a provincially-recognized institution in Canada,

Prince Edward Island – International Graduate Stream

Successful candidates:

a)      Must have a full-time job offer form a PEI employer in a NOC 0, A or B,

b)      Must have worked a minimum of 6 months for the PEI employer,

c)      Must have legal status in country of residence,

d)      Must have valid work permit,

e)      Must be able to attend an interview at provincial Immigration Services,

f)       Must have completed at least two-year diploma or degree program while studying full-time,

g)      Must possess a valid diploma/degree from the recognized accredited Canadian University or College,

h)      Must have graduated within the past two years from full-time study at an accredited Canadian University or College,

i)       Must be between 21 and 55 years of age,

j)       Must possess English or French language ability,

k)      Must have sufficient financial resources and demonstrate genuine intention to settle in PEI,

Please note that this publication does not serve as a legal advice and should not be relied upon without an up-to-date confirmation from Levine Associates.

Please note: There is no solicitor-client privilege attached to this communication.  Sending an e-mail to Levine Associates will not make us your lawyers.  You will not be considered a client of the firm until we have agreed to act for you in accordance with our usual policies for accepting clients.  Unless you are a current client of Levine Associates, please do not include any confidential information in your e-mail, because no information you send us can be held in confidence, and no information we provide to you can be treated by you as legal advice, unless and until we have agreed to act for you.  There is no solicitor-client privilege attached to this communication.