If I am determined to be a Convention Refugee does that make me a Canadian citizen?

Upon receiving a positive determination at the Refugee Board, you are generally, with certain limited exceptions, entitled to apply for Permanent Residence. Such applications must be made within 180 days of being notified of your positive decision. Once you obtain your status as a Permanent Resident you must maintain your residence in Canada for 3 of the prior 4 years in order to be eligible to apply for Canadian Citizenship.

Posted in Refugee Law Toronto Immigration Law, Toronto Refugee Law, Levine Associates |

Please note: There is no solicitor-client privilege attached to this communication.  Sending an e-mail to Levine Associates will not make us your lawyers.  You will not be considered a client of the firm until we have agreed to act for you in accordance with our usual policies for accepting clients.  Unless you are a current client of Levine Associates, please do not include any confidential information in your e-mail, because no information you send us can be held in confidence, and no information we provide to you can be treated by you as legal advice, unless and until we have agreed to act for you.  There is no solicitor-client privilege attached to this communication.